Kusini Yengi joins Australia’s AFC Asian Under-23 Cup squad

0

Adelaide United ace Kusini Yengi has today been added to Australia’s squad for the upcoming AFC Asian Under-23 Cup in Uzbekistan.

Yengi is the latest player to be named to Australia’s squad for the tournament, the most of which was confirmed on Wednesday.

Yengi will join his Australian teammates in Uzbekistan at the end of his Isuzu UTE A-League Men’s Finals Series campaign with the Reds.

Australia have been drawn in Group B of the AFC Asian Under-23 Cup alongside Kuwait, Iraq and Jordan, and will play their group matches in cities Qarshi (two matches) and Tashkent (one match) between 1 and 7 June.

Each of Australia’s matches at the AFC U23 Asian Cup will be shown exclusively live in Australia on Paramount+, with the team‘s first cohort of players gathering in Uzbekistan from Monday 23 May 2022 for a training camp before the tournament.

All players with commitments for the A-League Finals – or potentially the A-Leagues All Stars – will travel to Uzbekistan after the end of their respective domestic campaigns.

Australia finished third in the last AFC Asian Under-23 Cup, then known as the AFC Under-23 Championship, in Bangkok, Thailand in January 2020 for qualify for the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Football Tournament. Since participating in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, several young Australian players have secured overseas club transfers and/or progressed through the Senior Socceroos setup , illustrating the importance of Australia’s under-23 programme.

The upcoming AFC U23 Asian Cup is not part of the qualifying process for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. Men’s football qualifying for Paris 2024 is scheduled to start in the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) next year.

Football Australia announced last week that former Socceroo Tony Vidmar will take over Australia’s men’s U23 program at the conclusion of the Socceroos’ FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 campaign.

Australia U23 team | AFC Asian Cup U23 Uzbekistan 2022

name

Club, Country

Junior Club (Member Federation)

Hosine BILITY

Fram Reykjavik, Iceland

Croydon Kings FC (South Australian Soccer)

Nicholas BILOKAPIC (Gk)

Hartlepool United, England

Sydney United 58 FC (New South Wales Football)

Jordan BOS

Melbourne City FC, Australia

Hoppers Crossing SC (Football Victoria)

Lachlan’s CREEK

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Gawler Eagles FC (South Australian Soccer)

Jacob CHAPMAN (gr.)

Huddersfield TownAFC, England

Epping Eastwood Tigers FC (Football NSW)

Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS

Rakow Czestochowa, Poland

Newmarket SFC (Football Queensland)

Louis D’ARRIGO

Adelaide United FC, Australia

West Torrens Birkalla SC (South Australian Football)

Jacob FARRELL

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Wyoming FC (New South Wales Football)

Tyrese FRANCOIS

Fulham FC, England

Campbelltown Uniting Church SC (Football NSW)

Joe GAUCI (Gk)

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Cumberland United FC (South Australian Soccer)

Tristan HAMMOND

FK Austria Wien II, Austria

Fairfield Hotspurs SC (Football NSW)

Alou KUOL

SV Sandhausen, Germany

Shepparton SC (Football Victoria)

Lewis MILLER

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

Pittwater RSL FC (Football NSW)

Ramy NAJGARINE

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Mounties Wanderers FC (Football New South Wales)

Joshua NISBET

Central Coast Mariners FC, Australia

St Marys FC (Football New South Wales)

Bernardo Oliveira (BERNARDO)

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Port Adelaide Pirates SC (Football SA)

Cameron PEUPION

Brighton Hove and Albion FC, England

Wakehurst FC (Football New South Wales)

Joshua RAWLINS

Perth Glory FC, Australia

Dianella SC (Football West)

Jay RICH-BAGHUELOU

Accrington Stanley FC, England

Palm Beach SC (Football Queensland)

Kai Trewin

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Gungahlin United FC (Capital Football)

patrick wood

FC Sydney, Australia

Collaroy Cromer Strikers FC (Football NSW)

Patrick YAZBEK

FC Sydney, Australia

Austral Soccer Club (Football NSW)

Kusini YENGI

Adelaide United FC, Australia

Fulham United FC (South Australian Soccer)

Match schedule | Australia U23 | AFC Asian Cup U23 Uzbekistan 2022

Matchday 1: Australia U23 – Kuwait U23

Date: Wednesday, June 1, 2022

Location: Markaziy Stadium, Qarshi, Uzbekistan

Kick-off: 6 p.m. (local); 11 p.m. (AEST)

Broadcast: Live in Australia on Paramount+

Day 2: Iraq U23 – Australia U23

Date: Saturday, June 4, 2022

Location: Markaziy Stadium, Qarshi, Uzbekistan

Kick-off: 6 p.m. (local); 11 p.m. (AEST)

Broadcast: Live in Australia on Paramount+

Day 3: Australia U23 – Jordan U23

Date: Tuesday, June 7, 2022

Venue: Lokomotiv Stadium, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Kick-off: 6 p.m. (local); 11 p.m. (AEST)

Broadcast: Live in Australia on Paramount+

/Public release. This material from the original organization/authors may be ad hoc in nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author or authors.View Full here.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.