Rebeca Andrade wins Brazil’s first multiple gymnastics world title

0

Results of the 2022 World Gymnastics Championships in Liverpool, England (full results are here) …

FINALS
Women’s team
Gold: United States – 166,564
Silver: Great Britain — 163,363
Bronze: Canada—160.563
4. Brazil —- 159,661
5. Italy — 159,463
6. China — 157,529
7. Japan — 156,964
8.France — 155.863

Women’s all-around competition
Gold: Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 56,899
Silver: Shilese Jones (USA) — 55,399
Bronze: Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 55,199
4. Alice Kinsella (GBR) — 55,065
5. Ellie Black (CAN) — 54,732
6. Jade Carey (USA) – 54,698
7. Ou Yushan (CHN) — 53,899
8. Shoko Miyata (JPN) – 53,798

Men’s team
Gold: China — 257,858
Silver: Japan — 253.395
Bronze: Great Britain — 247,229
4. Italy — 245,995
5. United States — 245,692
6. Spain — 244,027
7. Brazil — 241,362
8. South Korea — 232,828

QUALIFICATION
Women’s team
(top eight make Tuesday’s team final)
1. United States — 167,263
2. Great Britain — 164,595
3. Brazil — 163,563
4. Italy — 162,798
5. Japan — 164,564
6. China — 162.064
7.France — 161.428
8.Canada—159.661

Women’s all-around competition (top 24, max. two per country, make Thursday’s final)
1. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 57.332
2. Shilese Jones (USA) – 55,766
3. Jade Carey (USA) – 55.132
4. Martina Maggio (ITA) — 54,800
5. Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 54,599
6. Ou Yushan (CHN) — 54,466
7. Alice D’Amato (ITA) — 54.366
8. Shoko Miyata (JPN) – 54.166
9. Naomi Visser (NED) — 54.165
10. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) — 54.133
11. Ellie Black (CAN) — 54.131
12. Jordan Chiles (USA) – 53.998 (unable to qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
12. Melanie de Jesus dos Santos (FRA) — 53.865
13. Alice Kinsella (GBR) — 53,798
14. Ondine Achampong (GBR) – 53.598 (cannot qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
14. Georgia Godwin (AUS) — 52,866
15. Tang Xijing (CHN) — 52.865
16. Carolann Heduit (FRA) — 52.698
17. Chiharu Yamada (JPN) — 52,465
18. Lisa Vaelen (BEL) — 52.432
19. Tisha Volleman (NED) — 52,333
20. Aline Friess (FRA) – 52.265 (cannot qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
20. Ana Barbosu (ROU) — 52.233
21. Laura Casabuena (ESP) — 52.032
22. Lee Yunseo (KOR) — 51,833
23. Manila Esposito (ITA) – 51.798 (cannot qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
23. Eythora Throsdottir (NED) – 51.765 (cannot qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
23. Romi Brown (Australia) — 51,731
24. Maisa Kuusikko (END) — 51.231

Unequal Bars (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Luo Rui (CHN) — 14,900
2. Nina Derwael (BEL) — 14,700
3. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 14.666
4. Wei Xiaoyuan (CHN) — 14,600
5. Shilese Jones (USA) — 14,566
6. Sanna Veerman (NED) — 14.533
7. Naomi Visser (NED) — 14,400
8. Elisabeth Seitz (GER) — 14,400

Skip (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Jade Carey (USA) – 14,483
2. Jordan Chiles (USA) — 14,316
3. Coline Devillard (FRA) — 14.299
4. Yeo Seo Jeong (KOR) — 14,249
5. Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 14,200
6. Ellie Black (CAN) — 13,749
7. Shoko Miyata (JPN) — 13,666
8. Lisa Vaelen (BEL) — 13,499

balance beam (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Ou Yushan (CHN) — 13,900
2. Skye Blakely (USA) – 13,733
3. Shoko Miyata (JPN) — 13,700
4. Marine Boyer (FRA) — 13.666
5. Hazuki Watanabe (JPN) — 13,600
6. Zsofia Kovacs (HUN) — 13.533
7. Ayaka Sagacuhi (JPN) – 13.466 (cannot qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
7. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 13,400
8. Ellie Black (CAN) — 13,266

floor exercise (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) — 14,200
2. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 14,200
3. Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 14,100
4. Jordan Chiles (USA) — 14,100
5. Jade Carey (USA) — 14,066
6. Shilese Jones (USA) – 13.800 (cannot qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
6. Naomi Visser (NED) — 13,666
7. Jennifer Gadirova (GBR) — 13,600
8. Alice D’Amato (ITA) — 13,600

Men’s team (top eight make Wednesday’s team final)
1. Japan — 260,695
2. Great Britain — 252,793
3. United States — 252,295
4. China — 249,929
5. Italy — 247,661
6. Spain — 245,594
7. Brazil — 245,394
8. South Korea — 244,093

Men’s all-around (top 24, max. two per country, make Friday’s final)
1. Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) — 84,731
2. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 84,665
3. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 84,664
4. Joe Fraser (GBR) — 83,964
5. Zhang Boheng (CHN) — 83.766
6. Asher Hong (USA) — 83,299
7. Joel Plata (ESP) — 82,799
8. Brody Malone (USA) – 82,631
9. Casimir Schmidt (NED) — 82.565
10. Caio Souza (BRA) — 82.564
11. Jake Jarman (GBR) — 82.365
12. Diogo Soares (BRA) — 82.264
13. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) — 81.930
14. Adem Asil (TUR) — 81.764
15. Illia Kovtun (UKR) — 81.732
16. Yumin Abbadini (ITA) — 81.532
17. Tang Chia-Hung (TPE) — 80,698
18. Lukas Dauser (GER) — 80.431
19. Sofus Heggemsnes (NOR) — 80,099
20. Krisztian Balazs (HUN) — 80.065
21. Jossimar Calvo (COL) — 79.898
22. Luka Van Den Keybus (BEL) — 79.799
23. Gabriel Burtanete (ROU) — 79.798
24. Lorenzo Casali (ITA) — 79.765

floor exercise (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 15,266
2. Ryōsuke Doi (JPN) — 14,766
3. Milad Karimi (KAZ) — 14,733
4. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) — 14.533
5. Zhang Boheng (CHN) — 14,500
6. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) — 14,466
7. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 14,466
8. Nicola Bartolini (ITA) — 14.433

pommel horse (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Rhys McClenaghan (IRL) — 15.233
2. Stephen Nedoroscik (USA) — 15.233

3. Nariman Kurbanov (KAZ) — 15.033
4. Loran De Munck (NED) — 14.833
5. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) — 14,700
6. Ryōsuke Doi (JPN) — 14,466
7. Filip Ude (CRO) — 14,400
8. Ahmad Abu Al Soud (JOR) — 14.366

always rings (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) — 14,666
2. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) — 14,666
2. Adem Asil (TUR) — 14,666
4. You Hao (CHN) — 14,633
5. Vahagn Davtyan (ARM) — 14,566
6. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) — 14,500
7. Artur Avetisyan (ARM) — 14,466
8. Donnell Whittenburg (USA) — 14,333

Horizontal bar (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 15,100
2. Sun Wei (CHN) — 14,833
3. Zhang Boheng (CHN) — 14,733
4. Ilias Georgiou (CYP) — 14,466
5. Brody Malone (USA) – 14,433
6. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) — 14,400
7. Arthur Mariano (BRA) — 14.366
8. Tyson Bull (Australia) — 14,333

Parallel bars (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) — 15,700
2. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) — 15,433
3. Lukas Dauser (GER) — 15,400
4. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 15,300
5. Ferhat Arican (TUR) — 15,200
6. Jossimar Calvo (COL) — 15.166
7. Joe Fraser (GBR) — 15.066
8. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) — 14.966

Skip (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Artur Davtyan (ARM) — 14,900
2. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 14,849
3. Gabriel Burtanete (ROU) — 14.633
4. Igor Radvilov (UKR) — 14.566
5. Caio Souza (BRA) — 14.566
6.. Lee Jun-Ho (KOR) — 14,450
7. Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) — 14,450
8. Kim Hansol (KOR) — 14.433

OlympicTalk is enabled Apple News. Promote us!



Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.